ioChem-BD Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our platform?


When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.


Automatically Collected Data


We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics. Such information is stored for an eventual security audit and for code debugging purposes.


When do we collect information?


We collect information from you when you access, register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.


How do we protect your information?


We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide digital services and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.


Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, account passwords are always stored hashed and encrypted, never in plain format.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.


Do we use 'cookies'?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us in certain aspects of users’ navigation. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Please refer to our Cookies policy document for further information.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


However, you will still be able to operate the application.



Third-party disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.


Third-party links


Information displayed on ioChem-BD can refer to external content related with such information. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Google


We use Google Analytics on our website and on ioChem-BD Browse module.


We have implemented the following:

• Demographics and Interests Reporting


We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together collect the geographic information of our visitors


Opting out:

Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


ShareThis (Browse module only)


Description:

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

ShareThis (Sharethis Inc.)


ShareThis is a service provided by ShareThis Inc., which displays a widget that allows interaction with social networks and external platforms as well as sharing the contents of this Application.

Depending on the configuration, this service can display widgets belonging to third parties such as the managers of social networks where interactions are shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will be informed of interactions and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.


Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.


Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.


We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

• Include the physical address of our site headquarters.

• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

contact@iochem-bd.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Your information if there’s a change in business ownership or structure. If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between ioChem-BD entity and an external entity, you expressly consent to ioChem-BD transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services.


Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


ioChem-BD plaftorm,

Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia

Avinguda dels Països Catalans, 16,

Tarragona, Catalonia 43007

Spain

contact@iochem-bd.org


Last Edited on 2016-12-07